Need help? Check out our Support site, then


Domain registration mistake

  1. Hello,

    We made a mistake in creating a wordpress.com registration and purchasing a domain name through you. We realize now that we need to use wordpress.org in order apply a graph paper press template. I would like to use dream host as the web hosting service and if I sign up with them, I receive a free domain name registration. So, if I cancel (I am still within 48 hours until this evening) the domain name registration with wordpress.com will I really have to wait 60 days for the url to be released? If, I just change the nameservers is there any way to receive a credit for the $17?

    I appreciate your advice on the best way to proceed.

    Thanks,
    Angela
    Blog url: http://rhythmaslife.wordpress.com/

  2. You are welcome to keep your domain with us and update the nameservers to point to another hosting provider by following this guide: http://en.support.wordpress.com/domain-mapping/domain-management/#update-nameservers

    Of course, your domain will still be registered here, so we can't refund the $17 registration feed.

    After 60 days from the date of purchase, renewal, or nameserver change, you may also transfer your domain to another registrar: http://en.support.wordpress.com/domain-mapping/domain-management/#transfer-to-another-registrar

    We can also cancel and refund your domain, but you may not be able to get it back later. Is that okay?

  3. Hi,

    No, it is not okay for me not to get the name back. I need to proceed on getting my site put together so I guess I just have to eat the cost of the mistake. $17 is not a huge cost, but that is a high price for domain registration only, which isn't fun and, as you know, there are many other costs to bear with a business. So, oh well. This stuff is all a learning process.

    Thanks for the reply.

  4. To answer your original question about the 60 days, it's a rule set by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN). See http://www.icann.org/en/transfers/policy-12jul04.htm for details. Most registrars I know of follow that guideline and our parent registrar is included, so we cannot offer you the option to transfer before 60 days.

    However!, you can still keep the name and use it at Dreamhost by updating the name servers. So, you don't have to eat the cost. You can still use the domain that you purchased.

Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.

About this Topic

Tags

No tags yet.